Engine data tables
711 mymotorlist.com pages across 14 Asian brands, scraped 2026-08-31, plus 25 researched diesel rows. Split into 917 engine variants.
How to read these tables
- Units
- Power is in hp as the source page reports it. mymotorlist mixes PS and hp, sometimes in one cell, and nothing here converts them. Torque is in Nm and displacement in cc. hp/L and Nm/L are per litre of displacement.
- Variants and ranges
- When a page labels each value with a variant, it is split into one row per variant, and every other figure is taken from that same label. When a page gives a bare range such as 240–250, the range is shown as it is. A range often spans markets or model years, so it is not one engine. Rankings sort on the midpoint of the range. They number only the positions that stay the same at both the low and high ends of every range; the rows after them are listed alphabetically. 37 pages list several values with no labels, so their figures can't be tied to one variant. They are left out of every table.
- Naturally aspirated
- A variant counts as NA when its own part of the turbocharging field starts with "no", or when the page says its turbo version has a separate article. Pages where the NA and turbo variants cannot be told apart are left out of the NA tables.
- Researched rows
- Rows with an accent left border and a researched badge are not from the scrape. They fill diesel codes the site lacks, and each links its own sources. A missing figure shows "—" and is never estimated.
- Data
The full tables, including the list of unresolved pages, are at /data/engine-tables.json.
NA petrol — specific output
Naturally aspirated petrol variants, ranked by hp per litre. There is no compression or valvetrain filter. Positions 1–8 hold at both ends of every range, out of 584 variants. Excluded: 13B-MSP (Wankel rotary: 1308 cc counts one chamber per rotor, and the usual four-stroke equivalence doubles it, so its hp/L does not compare with a piston engine's).
| # | Engine / variant | Displ. (cc) | Bore × stroke (mm) | Compression | Power (hp) | Torque (Nm) | hp/L | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | F20C honda | 1998 | 87 × 84 (1.04) | 11.0–11.7:1 | 240–250 | 210–220 | 120.1–125.1 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 2 | B16B honda | 1595 | 81 × 77.4 (1.05) | 10.8:1 | 185 | 160 | 116.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 3 | B18C-B18B Type R: B18C5, B18C6 and B18C7 honda | 1797 | 81 × 87.2 (0.93) | 10.6–11.1:1 | 190–200 | 175–185 | 105.7–111.3 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 4 | 4G92 MIVEC MPI DOHC mitsubishi | 1597 | 81 × 77.5 (1.05) | 11.0:1 | 170 | 167 | 106.4 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 5 | K20A-Z K20A, K20A2 honda | 1998 | 86 × 86 (1.00) | 11.0–11.7:1 | 200–220 | 190–215 | 100.1–110.1 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 6 | B16A-B16B B16A SiR 2 and B16A2 – B16A6 honda | 1595 | 81 × 77.4 (1.05) | 10.2–10.4:1 | 160–170 | 150–160 | 100.3–106.6 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 7 | 4A-GE 20 valve versions toyota | 1587 | 81 × 77 (1.05) | 10.5–11.0:1 | 160–165 | 160–165 | 100.8–104.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 8 | B18C-B18B B18C1, B18C2, B18C3 and B18C4 honda | 1797 | 81 × 87.2 (0.93) | 10.0–10.8:1 | 170–190 | 170–175 | 94.6–105.7 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| Next 15, unranked and listed alphabetically | ||||||||
| — | B16A-B16B B16A SiR 1 and B16A1 honda | 1595 | 81 × 77.4 (1.05) | 10.2:1 | 150–160 | 145–150 | 94.0–100.3 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | F20B DOHC: F20B honda | 1997 | 85 × 88 (0.97) | 11.0:1 | 180–200 | 195–200 | 90.1–100.2 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | H22A Black top: H22A, H22A1 – H22A5 honda | 2157 | 87 × 90.7 (0.96) | 10.0–11.0:1 | 185–200 | 205–215 | 85.8–92.7 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | H22A Red top: H22A, H22A7, H22A8 honda | 2157 | 87 × 90.7 (0.96) | 10.0–11.0:1 | 200–220 | 210–220 | 92.7–102.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | G6DL hyundai | 2999 | 92 × 75.2 (1.22) | 11.0:1 | 265–270 | 308–317 | 88.4–90.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 4G92 MPI DOHC mitsubishi | 1597 | 81 × 77.5 (1.05) | 11.0:1 | 147 | 149 | 92.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 6A12 MPI DOHC-MIVEC mitsubishi | 1998 | 78.4 × 69 (1.14) | 10.0:1 | 200 | 200 | 100.1 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | SR20VE nissan | 1998 | 86 × 86 (1.00) | 11.0:1 | 190–205 | 196–206 | 95.1–102.6 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | VQ25HR nissan | 2495 | 85 × 73.3 (1.16) | 10.3:1 | 220–235 | 250–265 | 88.2–94.2 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | FA20 FA20D subaru | 1998 | 86 × 86 (1.00) | 12.5:1 | 200 | 205 | 100.1 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | FA24D subaru | 2387 | 94 × 86 (1.09) | 12.5:1 | 230–235 | 250 | 96.4–98.4 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 2UR-GSE toyota | 4969 | 94 × 89.5 (1.05) | 11.8–12.3:1 | 416–477 | 503–540 | 83.7–96.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 2ZZ-GE atmospheric version toyota | 1796 | 82 × 85 (0.96) | 11.5:1 | 164–190 | 170–180 | 91.3–105.8 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 3S-GE 4, 5 gen. toyota | 1998 | 86 × 86 (1.00) | 11.1–11.5:1 | 180–210 | 190–215 | 90.1–105.1 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 8GR-FKS toyota | 3456 | 94 × 83 (1.13) | 11.8:1 | 315 | 380 | 91.1 | mymotorlist ↗ |
NA petrol up to 1.6 L — the A5D's class
Naturally aspirated petrol variants of 1600 cc or less, ranked by hp per litre. At 65.0 hp/L, the A5D comes 129 of 212.
| # | Engine / variant | Displ. (cc) | Bore × stroke (mm) | Compression | Power (hp) | Torque (Nm) | hp/L | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | B16B honda | 1595 | 81 × 77.4 (1.05) | 10.8:1 | 185 | 160 | 116.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 2 | 4G92 MIVEC MPI DOHC mitsubishi | 1597 | 81 × 77.5 (1.05) | 11.0:1 | 170 | 167 | 106.4 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 3 | B16A-B16B B16A SiR 2 and B16A2 – B16A6 honda | 1595 | 81 × 77.4 (1.05) | 10.2–10.4:1 | 160–170 | 150–160 | 100.3–106.6 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 4 | 4A-GE 20 valve versions toyota | 1587 | 81 × 77 (1.05) | 10.5–11.0:1 | 160–165 | 160–165 | 100.8–104.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 5 | B16A-B16B B16A SiR 1 and B16A1 honda | 1595 | 81 × 77.4 (1.05) | 10.2:1 | 150–160 | 145–150 | 94.0–100.3 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 6 | 4G92 MPI DOHC mitsubishi | 1597 | 81 × 77.5 (1.05) | 11.0:1 | 147 | 149 | 92.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 7 | L15B L15B1 i-VTEC honda | 1497 | 73 × 89.4 (0.82) | 11.5:1 | 132 | 155 | 88.2 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 8 | 6A10 mitsubishi | 1597 | 73 × 63.6 (1.15) | 10.0:1 | 140 | 147 | 87.7 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 9 | ZL-VE mazda | 1489 | 78 × 78.4 (0.99) | 9.4:1 | 130 | 141 | 87.3 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 10 | D15B PGM-FI VTEC 16v honda | 1493 | 75 × 84.5 (0.89) | 9.3:1 | 130 | 140 | 87.1 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 11 | G4FD hyundai | 1591 | 77 × 85.4 (0.90) | 11.0:1 | 130–140 | 160–167 | 81.7–88.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 12 | 3G81 3G81 mitsubishi | 548 | 62.3 × 60 (1.04) | 10.0:1 | 46 | 46 | 83.9 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 13 | 4A30 4A30 inj mitsubishi | 659 | 60 × 58.3 (1.03) | 10.0:1 | 55 | 60 | 83.5 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| Next 15, unranked and listed alphabetically | ||||||||
| — | BHE15-AFD geely | 1499 | 73.4 × 88.57 (0.83) | 13.5:1 | 122–127 | 152 | 81.4–84.7 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | D16A PGM-Fi DOHC: D16A1, D16A3, D16A8, D16A9 honda | 1590 | 75 × 90 (0.83) | 9.3–9.5:1 | 115–130 | 135–145 | 72.3–81.8 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | L15A-L15B L15A7 i-VTEC 16v honda | 1497 | 73 × 89.4 (0.82) | 10.4:1 | 120 | 145 | 80.2 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | G4FC hyundai | 1591 | 77 × 85.4 (0.90) | 10.5:1 | 120–128 | 154–158 | 75.4–80.5 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | G4FG hyundai | 1591 | 77 × 85.4 (0.90) | 10.5:1 | 123–132 | 150–158 | 77.3–83.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | G4FL hyundai | 1497 | 75.6 × 83.4 (0.91) | 10.5:1 | 115 | 144 | 76.8 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | G4FM hyundai | 1598 | 75.6 × 89 (0.85) | 11.2:1 | 123 | 154 | 77.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 3G83 3G83 mitsubishi | 657 | 65 × 66 (0.98) | 9.8–10.2:1 | 51 | 56–62 | 77.6 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 4G91 MPI mitsubishi | 1496 | 78.4 × 77.5 (1.01) | 9.5:1 | 115 | 135 | 76.9 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | G16DF ssangyong | 1597 | 76 × 88 (0.86) | 10.5:1 | 128 | 160 | 80.2 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | G13B suzuki | 1298 | 74 × 75.5 (0.98) | 10.0–11.5:1 | 100–115 | 109–112 | 77.0–88.6 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | R06A R06A suzuki | 658 | 64 × 68.2 (0.94) | 11.0–11.5:1 | 50–55 | 60–65 | 76.0–83.6 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 1ZR-FAE toyota | 1598 | 80.5 × 78.5 (1.03) | 10.7:1 | 128–132 | 157–162 | 80.1–82.6 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 4A-GE 16 valve versions toyota | 1587 | 81 × 77 (1.05) | 9.4–10.3:1 | 110–140 | 130–150 | 69.3–88.2 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | M15A-FKS toyota | 1490 | 80.5 × 97.6 (0.82) | 14.0:1 | 120–125 | 145–153 | 80.5–83.9 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| Around the A5D: positions ≈121–137, by midpoint. They span only 65.8–64.3 hp/L, so the order inside this band means little | ||||||||
| ≈121 | 1KR-DE toyota | 996 | 71 × 84 (0.85) | 10.5–11.0:1 | 65–66 | 85–90 | 65.3–66.3 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈122 | A16DMS daewoo | 1598 | 79 × 81.5 (0.97) | 9.5:1 | 105 | 145 | 65.7 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈123 | MZR-Z6 mazda | 1598 | 78 × 83.6 (0.93) | 10.0:1 | 105 | 145 | 65.7 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈124 | 2SZ-FE toyota | 1297 | 72 × 79.6 (0.90) | 11.0:1 | 82–88 | 115–125 | 63.2–67.8 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈125 | 2NZ-FE toyota | 1298 | 75 × 73.5 (1.02) | 10.5:1 | 80–90 | 120–125 | 61.6–69.3 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈126 | G4HA atmospheric G4HA hyundai | 798 | 63 × 64 (0.98) | 9.5:1 | 52 | 70 | 65.2 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈127 | 5E-FE toyota | 1497 | 74 × 87 (0.85) | 9.4–9.8:1 | 90–105 | 125–135 | 60.1–70.1 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈128 | BFD kia | 1498 | 78 × 78.4 (0.99) | 9.3–9.4:1 | 88–107 | 135–147 | 58.7–71.4 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈129 | A5D kia | 1493 | 75.5 × 83.4 (0.91) | 9.5:1 | 97 | 133 | 65.0 | mymotorlist ↗ audited report |
| ≈130 | EJ15 EJ151 subaru | 1493 | 85 × 65.8 (1.29) | 9.4:1 | 97 | 129 | 65.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈131 | 4G91 carburetor mitsubishi | 1496 | 78.4 × 77.5 (1.01) | 8.5:1 | 97 | 126 | 64.8 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈132 | 4G92 MPI SOHC mitsubishi | 1597 | 81 × 77.5 (1.05) | 10.0:1 | 94–113 | 135–137 | 58.9–70.8 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈133 | 4G13 injector 16v mitsubishi | 1298 | 71 × 82 (0.87) | 10.0:1 | 82–86 | 115–120 | 63.2–66.3 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈134 | S6D kia | 1594 | 78 × 83.4 (0.94) | 9.5:1 | 101–105 | 141–145 | 63.4–65.9 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈135 | CGA3DE nissan | 1348 | 72 × 82.8 (0.87) | 9.5:1 | 85–89 | 120–123 | 63.1–66.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈136 | D14A PGM-CARB: D14A1 honda | 1396 | 75 × 79 (0.95) | 9.3:1 | 90 | 110 | 64.5 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| ≈137 | A6D kia | 1594 | 78 × 83.4 (0.94) | 9.5:1 | 100–105 | 140–145 | 62.7–65.9 | mymotorlist ↗ |
Rally-associated engine families
Engine families associated with rally or rally-raid cars. An evidence link goes to the maker's heritage page for that car. A row marked 'association only' has not been checked here. No row claims homologation. Power and torque span every variant on the page, so each is the family's range, not one engine's figure.
| Engine | Association | Evidence | Displ. (cc) | Power (hp) | Torque (Nm) | Turbo field (raw) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4G63T mitsubishi | Galant VR-4 / Lancer Evolution — Group A, WRC | maker ↗ | 1997 | 195–291 | 278–407 | yes | mymotorlist ↗ |
3S-GTE toyota | Celica GT-Four — Group A, WRC | maker ↗ | 1998 | 185–260 | 250–325 | — | mymotorlist ↗ |
SR20DET nissan | Pulsar GTI-R — Group A, WRC | maker ↗ | 1998 | 200–250 | 270–300 | Garrett T25 or T28 | mymotorlist ↗ |
EJ20T subaru | Legacy RS / Impreza — Group A, WRC | association only | 1994 | 170–328 | 240–430 | MHI TD04 (EJ20G Rocker-style HLA) MHI TD04 / TD05H (EJ20G Bucket-style HLA) MHI TD04 / TD05H (EJ20G Shim-over-bucket style) Twin-Turbo (EJ206) single scroll (EJ207 basic, EJ207 with AVCS) Twin Scroll (EJ207 Twin Scroll) Twin-Turbo (EJ208) | mymotorlist ↗ |
4B11T mitsubishi | Lancer Evolution X — production-class rallying | association only | 1998 | 240–446 | 340–560 | MHI TD05H-152G6-12T MHI TD04HL-15T | mymotorlist ↗ |
4A-GE toyota | Corolla AE86 — club rally and circuit | association only | 1587 | 110–165 | 130–165 | no | mymotorlist ↗ |
B16A-B16B honda | Civic — Group A / N touring cars | association only | 1595 | 150–170 | 145–160 | no | mymotorlist ↗ |
B18C-B18B honda | Integra Type R — Group N touring cars | association only | 1797 | 170–200 | 170–185 | no | mymotorlist ↗ |
4G54 mitsubishi | Pajero — rally-raid | association only | 2555 | 103–175 | 188–314 | no (4G54 carburetor) no (4G54B ECI-multi) TD05-12A (4G54T ECI-Turbo) | mymotorlist ↗ |
6G72 mitsubishi | Pajero V6 — rally-raid | association only | 2972 | 140–240 | 230–305 | no (except for 6G72TT , for which a separate article) | mymotorlist ↗ |
4D56 mitsubishi | Pajero / L200 — rally-raid | association only | 2477 | unlabelled | — | no yes | mymotorlist ↗ |
4M40 mitsubishi | Pajero — rally-raid | association only | 2835 | unlabelled | — | no (Non-Turbo) MHI TF035HM-12T (Non-intercooled Turbo) MHI TF035HM-12T (Intercooled Turbo) | mymotorlist ↗ |
4M41 mitsubishi | Pajero — rally-raid | association only | 3200 | unlabelled | — | MHI TF035HL (4M41T DI) IHI RHV5S VGT (4M41T CR) | mymotorlist ↗ |
NA diesel — torque per litre
Naturally aspirated diesel variants of up to 650 cc per cylinder with a known cylinder count, ranked by Nm per litre. hp per litre is shown alongside. Positions 1–15 hold at both ends of every range.
| # | Engine / variant | Displ. (cc) | cc/cyl | Compression | Power (hp) | Torque (Nm) | Nm/L | hp/L | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | YD22DD YD22DD nissan | 2184 | 546 | 18.0:1 | 79 | 157 | 71.9 | 36.2 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 2 | 4JA1 naturally aspirated isuzu | 2499 | 625 | 18.4:1 | 87–90 | 172–185 | 68.8–74.0 | 34.8–36.0 | researched src 1 ↗ src 2 ↗ |
| 3 | 2L 2L 2 gen. toyota | 2446 | 612 | 22.3:1 | 89 | 167 | 68.3 | 36.4 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 4 | 3C 3C-E toyota | 2184 | 546 | 23.0:1 | 79 | 147 | 67.3 | 36.2 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 5 | CD20 nissan | 1973 | 493 | 22.2:1 | 75 | 132 | 66.9 | 38.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 6 | D29DT atmospheric D29D ssangyong | 2874 | 575 | 22.0:1 | 95 | 192 | 66.8 | 33.1 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 7 | 2C 2C-E toyota | 1974 | 494 | 23.0:1 | 72 | 131 | 66.4 | 36.5 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 8 | TD25 nissan | 2488 | 622 | 22.0:1 | 75–80 | 160–170 | 64.3–68.3 | 30.1–32.2 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 9 | 2C 2C toyota | 1974 | 494 | 23.0:1 | 70–75 | 125–135 | 63.3–68.4 | 35.5–38.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 10 | TD23 nissan | 2289 | 572 | 22.0:1 | 75 | 150 | 65.5 | 32.8 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 11 | 2L 2L 1 gen. toyota | 2446 | 612 | 22.3:1 | 75–85 | 155–165 | 63.4–67.5 | 30.7–34.8 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 12 | D23DT atmospheric D23D ssangyong | 2299 | 575 | 22.0:1 | 80 | 150 | 65.2 | 34.8 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 13 | 1C 1C toyota | 1839 | 460 | 23.0:1 | 65 | 118 | 64.2 | 35.3 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 14 | R2-2-2 mazda | 2184 | 546 | 22.9:1 | 70–79 | 138–142 | 63.2–65.0 | 32.1–36.2 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| 15 | RF-2-0 RF1G mazda | 1998 | 500 | 21.7:1 | 71 | 128 | 64.1 | 35.5 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| Next 9, unranked and listed alphabetically | |||||||||
| — | D4BA hyundai | 2477 | 619 | 21.0:1 | 75–80 | 140–160 | 56.5–64.6 | 30.3–32.3 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | RF-2-0 RF-N, RF46 mazda | 1998 | 500 | 21.0–23.0:1 | 58–67 | 120 | 60.1 | 29.0–33.5 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 4D55 4D55 Non-Turbo mitsubishi | 2346 | 587 | 21.0:1 | 65–75 | 137–147 | 58.4–62.7 | 27.7–32.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 4D56-NA mitsubishi | 2476 | 619 | 21.0:1 | 75–82 | 142–148 | 57.4–59.8 | 30.3–33.1 | researched src ↗ notenote |
| — | 4D65 4D65 Non-Turbo mitsubishi | 1795 | 449 | 22.2:1 | 60 | 113 | 63.0 | 33.4 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 4D68 4D68 Non-Turbo mitsubishi | 1998 | 500 | 22.4:1 | 68 | 123 | 61.6 | 34.0 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | CD17 nissan | 1680 | 420 | 21.8–22.2:1 | 55–60 | 104 | 61.9 | 32.7–35.7 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | RD28 nissan | 2825 | 471 | 21.2–22.0:1 | 95–100 | 175–180 | 61.9–63.7 | 33.6–35.4 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| — | 1N-T 1N toyota | 1453 | 363 | 22.0:1 | 55 | 93 | 64.0 | 37.9 | mymotorlist ↗ |
| Not ranked: a figure the ranking needs is missing | |||||||||
| — | J2 kia | 2665 | — | 18.1:1 | 80 | 165–175 | no cylinder count | researched src 1 ↗ src 2 ↗ src 3 ↗ | |
| — | JT kia | 2957 | — | — | 85–92 | 172–181 | no cylinder count | researched src ↗ | |
| — | SD20 nissan | 1991 | 498 | — | 60 | — | no torque | researched src ↗ | |
| — | SD22 nissan | 2164 | 541 | — | 65 | — | no torque | researched src ↗ | |
| — | SD23 nissan | 2289 | 572 | — | — | — | no torque, no power | researched src ↗ | |
| — | SD25 nissan | 2488 | 622 | — | — | — | no torque, no power | researched src ↗ | |
| — | SD33 nissan | 3245 | 541 | — | 95 | — | no torque | researched src ↗ | |
| — | ZD30 ZD30DD nissan | 2953 | — | 18.5:1 | 105 | 210–225 | no cylinder count | mymotorlist ↗ | |
NA diesel hp per litre sits far below any turbo diesel or petrol figure. That is expected and is not a data error.
NA diesel on sale in the Philippines — where each sits
Every engine code in the PH Marketplace engine price index for 2026-09-28, not only those on mymotorlist. Specs come from the scrape where it can be read and from researched rows elsewhere. The 12 naturally aspirated engines with a torque figure are tiered against each other by Nm per litre: mean 65.1, standard deviation 4.5. Top is at least 1 SD above the mean, above average 0.33 SD, and average within 0.33 SD either side. A tier holds only if it is the same at both ends of the range; otherwise both ends are shown. There is no cap on cc per cylinder here, so Canter and Elf truck engines appear.
| Tier | Engine | Displ. (cc) | Power (hp) | Torque (Nm) | Nm/L | SD from mean | Sold median (n) | ₱/Nm | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top | 4D33 Fuso 4D33 (Canter 4.2) | 4214 | 113 | 304 | 72.1 | +1.56 | ₱95,000 (6) † | ₱313 | researched src 1 ↗ src 2 ↗ note |
| Above average to top | 4JA1 naturally aspirated Isuzu 4JA1 (Crosswind 2.5) | 2499 | 87–90 | 172–185 | 68.8–74.0 | +1.40 | ₱32,500 (6) † | ₱182 | researched src 1 ↗ src 2 ↗ |
| Above average | 4D30 Fuso 4D30 (Canter 3.3) | 3298 | 80–97 | 225 | 68.2 | +0.69 | ₱40,000 (10) | ₱178 | researched src ↗ |
| Average to above average | TD27 TD27 Nissan TD27 (Urvan 2.7) | 2663 | 80–85 | 175–185 | 65.7–69.5 | +0.54 | too few (1) † | — | mymotorlist ↗ |
| Average | 4BE1 Isuzu 4BE1 (Elf 3.6) | 3636 | 100 | 242 | 66.6 | +0.31 | ₱90,000 (7) † | ₱372 | researched src ↗ note |
| Average | 4DR5 Mitsubishi 4DR5 (Jeep/Canter 2.7) | 2659 | 80 | 176.5 | 66.4 | +0.27 | ₱30,000 (17) | ₱170 | researched src ↗ note |
| Average to above average | 4JB1 4JB1 Isuzu 4JB1 (Elf 2.8) | 2771 | 87–90 | 180–185 | 65.0–66.8 | +0.16 | ₱29,000 (6) † | ₱159 | researched src ↗ note |
| Below average to above average | 4JG2 4JG2 Isuzu 4JG2 (Trooper/Fuego 3.1 TD) | 3059 | 95–115 | 185–205 | 60.5–67.0 | −0.31 | too few (2) † | — | researched src ↗ note |
| Below average | C240 Isuzu C240 (2.4 industrial) | 2369 | 38–68 | 145 | 61.2 | −0.88 | ₱20,000 (15) | ₱138 | researched src ↗ note |
| Below average | 4BC2 Isuzu 4BC2 (Elf 3.3) | 3300 | 90 | 200 | 60.6 | −1.01 | ₱45,000 (7) † | ₱225 | researched src ↗ note |
| Below average | 4BA1 Isuzu 4BA1 (Elf 3.3) | 2775 | 75 | 165 | 59.5 | −1.27 | ₱23,500 (8) | ₱142 | researched src ↗ note |
| Below average | 4D56 Mitsubishi 4D56 (L300/Adventure 2.5) | 2476 | 75–82 | 142–148 | 57.4–59.8 | −1.47 | ₱27,500 (8) | ₱190 | researched src ↗ notenote |
| Not tiered: on sale, but a figure the tier needs is missing or the engine is not NA | |||||||||
| aspiration not stated | 4D31 Fuso 4D31 (Canter 3.3) | 3298 | 100–130 | 279 | 84.6 | — | too few (1) † | — | researched src 1 ↗ src 2 ↗ note |
| NA, no torque figure | 4D32 Fuso 4D32 (Canter 3.6) | 3567 | 110 | — | — | — | ₱61,000 (12) | — | researched src 1 ↗ src 2 ↗ note |
| turbo only | 4D34 Fuso 4D34 (Canter 3.9 T) | 3907 | 115 | 289 | 74.0 | — | too few (1) † | — | researched src 1 ↗ src 2 ↗ note |
| aspiration not stated | 4D35 Fuso 4D35 (Canter 4.6) | 4560 | 138 | 333 | 73.0 | — | too few (2) † | — | researched src 1 ↗ src 2 ↗ note |
| aspiration not stated | 4D36 Fuso 4D36 (Canter 3.9) | 3567 | 110 | — | — | — | — | — | researched src ↗ note |
| NA, no torque figure | 4DR7 Mitsubishi 4DR7 (2.8) | 2835 | 88 | — | — | — | too few (2) † | — | researched src 1 ↗ src 2 ↗ note |
| turbo only | 4HE1 4HE1-T Isuzu 4HE1 (Elf/Forward 4.8) | 4752 | 148 | 400 | 84.2 | — | — | — | researched src ↗ note |
| NA, no torque figure | C190 Isuzu C190 (1.9 industrial) | 1951 | 62 | — | — | — | too few (2) † | — | researched src ↗ note |
| NA, no displacement or torque | C221 Isuzu C221 (2.2 industrial) | — | 65 | — | — | — | — | — | researched src ↗ note |
Prices are the index's seller-marked sold listings, ₱5,000–₱150,000 band, trailing 90 days. † marks every sale on record, used when the window held too few. A median is not shown for fewer than three sales. ₱/Nm is the sold median over the torque midpoint. The spread is narrow: one SD is about 7% of the mean, so a tier is a position in this pool, not a large gap in output.